Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Local High Street Privacy Policy

 

How we respect privacy when dealing with personal information collected by our organisation

 

Local High Street is a community platform operated by Optimum capacity Services (“Optimum capacity Services”, “OCS”). The Optimum Capacity Services is registered with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office with reference number XXXXX.

 

This Privacy Policy applies to information we (OCS) collect about individuals who interact with the platform and our organisation. It explains what personal information we collect and how we use it.

If you have any questions about this notice, please contact us at info@localhighstreet.co.uk or write to us at: 31 Bowers Drive, Silverdale, Newcastle, England, ST5 6SL.

 

1. Personal data that we process

The following table explains the types of data we collect and the legal basis, under current data protection legislation, on which this data is processed.

 

Purpose Data (key elements) Basis

 

Purpose

Data (Key Elements)

Basis

Register as an individual user of Local High Street

 

Contract: you are requesting access to the Local Highstreet platform as a private individual

 

Register on behalf of a business to trade on Local High Street platform

 

Contract: you are requesting access to the Local High Street platform as a representative of a business or organisation

 

Enrol you as a Local Administrator for a community

 

Contract: to provide you access to administer content in a section of the Local High street platform on behalf of a community

 

General Administration & Reporting Any of the above Legitimate Interests

Any of the above

For general operational and administrative purposes, e.g. reports and status updates, work delegation, etc

 

 

 

2. How we use your data & when it may be required

 

We will only use your data in a manner that is appropriate considering the basis on which that data was collected, as set out in the table at the top of this policy.

 

For example, we may use your personal information to:

 

●    reply to enquiries you send to us;

●    provide information about the operations of the Local High Street platform;

●    onboard you as an individual user of the Local High Street platform;

●    onboard a business or other organisation that you represent to enable you to offer goods or services for sale via the platform;

●    general administration and reporting.

 

We store this information using third-party hosting services based in the European Union.

 

You may be asked to give further personal data to a third party as part of creating content or placing order(s) for goods or services through the Local High Street platform.

 

3. When we share your data

 

We will only pass your data to third parties in the following circumstances:

 

·      we are required by law to share your data.

·      We provide personalised recommendations based on your stated preferences and opt in

 

In addition, we will only pass data to third parties outside of the EU where appropriate safeguards are in place as defined by Article 46 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

4. How long we keep your data

 

We take the principles of data minimisation and removal seriously and we only ever ask for the minimum amount of data for the associated purpose and delete that data promptly, once it is no longer required.

Where data is collected on the basis of:

 

●    Contract: for 2 years for audit reasons;

●    Consent, we will seek renewal of consent at least every 12 months.

 

5. Rights you have over your data

 

You have a range of rights over your data, which include the following:

●    Where data processing is based on consent, you may revoke this consent at any time by contacting OCS using the details included in this privacy policy;

●    You have the right to ask for rectification and/or deletion of your information;

●    You have the right of access to your information;

●    You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner if you feel your rights have been infringed.

 

A full summary of your legal rights over your data can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website here: https://ico.org.uk/

If you would like to access the rights listed above, or any other legal rights you have over your data under current legislation, please get in touch with us.

Please note that relying on some of these rights, such as the right to deleting your data, will make it impossible for us to continue to deliver some services to you.

 

6. Cookies & usage tracking

 

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is downloaded on to your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are used by many websites and can do a number of things, like remembering your preferences, recording field entries and counting the number of people looking at a website.

We do not use cookies to collect personal data beyond the purposes in section 1 above. However, we could use some cookies that do not collect personal information but that do help us collect anonymous information about how people use our website. We use third party tools including Google Analytics and Pendo for this purpose. These tools generate statistical and other information about website usage by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information collected by these tools about usage of our website is not personally identifiable. The data is collected anonymously, stored by Google and Pendo and used by us to create reports about website usage. Google's privacy policy is available at http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html and Pendo’s security and privacy policies are detailed at https://www.pendo.io/data-privacy-security/.

 

7. Modifications

 

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time and will publish the most current version on our website. If a modification meaningfully reduces your rights, we'll notify people whose personal data we hold and is affected.